Members Directory

NSBA 2019 Membership

 

Life Members
CJ (Jim) Forde Sackville Community Band, NS Tattoo
Ardith Haley Fine Arts Consultant, DOE
Terrance Hill
Marlene Jackson
Brian Johnston
Shelagh LeBlanc
George Morrison Chester Brass Band, NS
Jim Williams
Retired Members
Andrew Alcorn Back Alley Big Band, Hub town Big Band, Men About Town, Nova Brass, Motown, Usual Suspects
Joseph P. Cormier Sackville Community Band, Supply Teacher HRSB
Richard Bennett
Hope Gendron NSYWE, Substitute teacher
David Pos Volunteer at McCulloch Education Centre
Ken Henderson Truro Concert Band
Barbara Stetter National Youth Band of Canada
Leslie Smith
James Stewart Truro Concert Band
Bob Bauer Dartmouth Concert Band and Bedford Leisure Club Orchestra
Student Members
Tristan De Borba Acadia University Symphonic Band (conductor), Brogue Saxophone Quartet
Lauryn Wadden Acadia University (student)
Luke Henderson Acadia Unversity (student)
Amy Cameron Acadia University
Zoe Strutt Acadia University
Regular Members
Lesley Ann Andrews Sydney River Elem.
Helen Bannerman Dr. JH Gillis Regional High School
Reuben Bauer Bedford Brass Quintet, PEI Symphony
Nathan Beeler Halifax All City
Mark Bezanson MRHS
Patrice Boulianne Ecole Secondaire de Par-en-Bas
Emily Brossoit Bridgetown Regional Community School
David Burtt Halifax West High School
Dina Burtt Lockview High School
Gillian Campbell Leslie Thomas JH
Bruce Campbell Shannon Park, Regional Cadet Music Instructor
Diane Clarke Musquodoboit Rural High
Chantel Corkum Liverpool Regional High
Melissa Doiron CPA High School
Meg Ferguson Auburn Drive High School
Nick Fisher Truro JH, NSHJ
Patrick Forde Caledonia & Eric Graves JH, HFX Regional Arts (Music East), 36 CBG (NS) Band
Katelyn Gillis Citadel High School, NSJWE
Serena Godmaire Sackville Community Band, Halifax All-City Music, Chebucto Orch, Dal Orch
Ian Grant North Nova Education Centre
Kay Greene Horton Music Department
Holly Hartlen Central Colcester Junior High School
Steve Hartlen New Glasgow Academy
Mark Hopkins Acadia University
Gregory Irvine UPEI Dept of Music
Shirley Jackson Graham Creighton
Tonja Kidd Brookside JH
James LeBlanc
Gale Lohnes Bayview Community School
John McLeod Cobequid Educational Centre
Ken MacKay hrc (Music West)
Corinne Monahan AJ Smeltzer JH
Holly Merrett Pine Ridge Middle School
Christina Muise Ridgecliff Middle School
Michael Nelson Evangeline Middle School
Janet O’Brien St. Mary’s Education Centre/Academy P-12
Jill Oxford Sackville Heights JH
Pam Paddock Dartmouth All-City Music, HRSB
Allison Penwell Eastern Shore District High/Gaetz Brook Jh
Caitlin Quinton Coldbrook & District School
Mary Turnbull Digby Regional High School
Val Wilson G. P. Vanier JH
Vanessa Moncrieffe Wolfville School and Gaspereau Valley Elementary School
Charles Follini Park West School
Jackie Crowell Five Bridges JH
Steve Reid West Hants Middle School
Julie Cuming Ron MacKay Horn Society
James Stewart Truro Concert Band
Corporate Members
Maggie Helms Atlantic Band Services, Northwest Kings Education Centre, North Mountain Concert Band
Randy Ulmer Ulmer Brass Repair
Mark Bond Bond Piano Services
Andrew Beazley Long & McQuade
Karen MacKay Ronmac Music
Mike Morrissey Schools Out Tours
Ensemble Members
Payson Rowell Chester Brass Band
MacInnis Elaine Ron MacKay Memorial Youth Band Society
Jane MacConnell Halifax Concert Band
Wendell Eisnor Bridgewater Fire Department Band
Chris Ward Second Chances Community Band Program of Nova Scotia
Paul Hutten Central Kings Rural High, Acadia Youth Band
Rod McGillivray Scotia Brass Band
Rod McGillivray Maritime Conservatory of Performing Arts
Jim Forde Sackville Community Band
Juliet Whalen Dartmouth Concert Band
Steve Reid West Hants Middle School
Gwen Boyce Second Winds Community Band
Institutional Members
Mark Hopkins Acadia University
Peggy Craig Mount Allison University, School of Music

Supporting and Promoting Bands in Nova Scotia