Members Directory

NSBA 2022 Membership

Honorary Lifetime Membership

Paul Barrett
CJ (Jim) Forde
Terrance Hill
Marlene Jackson
Brian Johnston
Shelagh LeBlanc
George Morrison
Jim Williams
Deceased Lifetime Members
Bernie Burke
Don Hughes
Ron MacKay
Jean MacKenzie
Brian March
Dr. Fred Prince
Frank Ridgeway

University Membership

Acadia University, School of Music –  Mark Hopkins
Mount Allison University, School of Music – Margaret Craig
University of Prince Edward Island, School of Music – Karem Simon

Corporate Membership

 Long & McQuade – Andrew Beazley
 Atlantic Band Services – Maggie Helms
Yamaha Canada – Terry Hume
 Ronmac Music – Karen MacKay
Schools Out Tours – Mike Morrissey
Atlantic Festival of Music – Ron Murphy
 Ulmer Brass Repair – Randy Ulmer

Community Band Membership

Bridgewater Fire Department Band – Wendell Eisnor
Chester Brass Band – Payson Rowell
Dartmouth Concert Band – Juliet Whalen
Halifax Concert Band – Jane MacConnell
Ron MacKay Memorial Youth Band Society – Elaine MacInnis
Sackville Community Band – Jim Forde
Scotia Brass Ensemble – David Greenburg
Second Chances Community Band Program  – Chris Ward
Second Wind Community Concert Band – Gwen Boyce
Truro Concert Band – James Stewart

Retired NSBA Membership

Andrew Alcorn
Richard Bennett
Joseph P. Cormier
Ken Foote
Hope Gendron
Ardith Haley
Ken Henderson
Gregory Irvine
Ken MacKay
Laura Mercer
Leslie Smith
Dave Staples
Barbara  Stetter
David Pos

NSBA Current Regular Membership

Lesley Ann  Andrews – CBVRCE, NSCC
Helen Banerman – Dr. JH Gillis Regional High  School                   Nathan Beeler – HRCE East, Halifax All City
Emily Bellman – Stadacona Band of the Royal Canadian Navy
Mark Bezanson – Middleton Regional High School Bands
Christine  Blanchard – Holland College Community Band
Keli Brewer Maple Grove Education Centre
Emily Brossoit Bridgetown Regional Community School
Dina Burtt – Lockview High School
David Burtt – Halifax West High School
Tyler Campbell
Jack ChenAcadia University
Gillian Campbell – Leslie Thomas Junior High
Diane  Clarke – Musquodoboit Rural High                                           Chantal Corkum – Liverpool High School
Jackie Crowell – Five Bridges Junior High
Julie Cuming – SNS, Private Lessons
Mark  Currie – Bluenose Academy
Heather Davis – West Kings District High School
Tristan De Borba – Acadia University
Melissa Doiron – Charles P. Allen High School
Meg Ferguson – Georges P. Vanier Junior High
Nick Fisher – Truro Junior High, NSHJ
Charles  FolliniRocky Lake Junior High
Katelyn Gillis – Citadel High School/NSJWE
Serena Godmaire – Halifax Central School, Cunard Junior High
Ian Grant – North Nova Education Centre
Holly Hartlen – Central Colcester Junior High School
Steve Hartlen – New Glasgow Academy
Dawn HatfieldHalifax Grammar School
Paul Hutten – Central Kings Rural High, Acadia Youth Choir
Miranda IngsUniversity of Prince Edward Island
Angela Johnston – 9am Sackville Band
Mike Johnston – Sackville Community Band
James Kalyn – Mount Allison University
Tonya Kidd – Madeline Symonds Middle School
Jennifer Langille
James LeBlanc – Herald. T. Barrett Junior High School
Holly Lohnes – Eastern Passage Education Centre
Gale Lohnes – Bayview Community School
Sarah MacDonald – Glace Bay High School Band
Amanda Mark – Island View High
Leah McGray State University of New York – Geneseo
Sean McLennon – St. Anne’s Elementary, John Bernard Croak Elementary, Tompkins Elementary, Donkin School
John McLeod – Cobequid Educational Centre
Monica MacNeil – Riverview High School
Andrew MacKelvieNew Hermitage, Alkali Collective, The New Bridge
Holly Merrett – Pine Ridge Middle School
Vanessa   Mignault – J. L. Isley High School
Christina  Muise – Ridgecliff Middle School
Michael Nelson – Avon View High School
Bob Nicholson – HRCE, SNS
Jill Oxford – Sackville Heights Junior High School
Pam Paddock – Dartmouth All-City Music, HRSB
Brad Penny Glace Bay Elementary
Geraldine Penney-Beaton – KCA (Kings County Academy)
Allison Penwell – Eastern Shore District High/Gaetz Brook JH
Alison Peters – East Wiltshire Intermediate (PEI)
David Prince – Pictou County Brass and Reed
Caitlin Quinton – Coldbrook & District School
Megan Snow Maple Grove Education Centre
Anona Siwik Annapolis West Education Centre
Amanda Taylor – Oxford School
Mary Turnbull – Digby Regional High School
Lauryn Wadden
Noelle Wadden Cape Breton Orchestra
Jennifer Wyatt – Ecole du Sommet

Supporting and Promoting Bands in Nova Scotia