Members Directory

NSBA  Membership

Life Membership

Paul Barrett
CJ (Jim) Forde
Terrance Hill
Marlene Jackson
Brian Johnston
Shelagh Leblanc
Michael Morrissey
George Morrison
Ron Murphy

Jim Williams
Deceased Life Members
Bernie Burke
Don Hughes
Ron MacKay
Jean MacKenzie
Brian March
Dr. Fred Prince
Frank Ridgeway

University Membership

Acadia University, School of Music
     Dr.
Mark Hopkins
Mount Allison University, School of Music
     Margaret Craig
University of Prince Edward Island, Department of Music
     Dale Sorensen
Fountain School of Performing Arts, Dalhousie University
     Chris Mitchell
St. Francis Xavier University
Maritime Conservatory of Music
     Matt Richard

Corporate Membership

Long & McQuade
     Andrew Beazley

Atlantic Band Services
     Maggie Helms

Yamaha Canada
     Terry Hume
Ronmac Music
     Karen MacKay
Schools Out Tours
     Mike Morrissey & Ron Murphy
Atlantic Festival of Music
     NSBA Steve Hartlen

Community Band Membership

Annapolis Basin Community Band Association
Conductor, Jolene Buchholz
Bridgewater Fire Department Band
     Conductor, Wendell Eisnor
Chester Brass Band
     Payson Rowell & Conductor, George Morrisson
Dartmouth Concert Band
     Juliet Whalen & Conductor, Bob Bauer
Halifax Concert Band
     Jane MacConnell & Conductor, Dave Staples
Maritime Conservatory of Music
    Matt Richard

Ron MacKay Memorial Youth Band Society
     Elaine MacInnis, Conductors, Steve Hartlen & Nicole McLeod
Sackville Community Band
     Conductor,
Jim Forde
Sackville Community Band – 9 AM Band
     Conductor,
Danielle Chute
Scotia Brass Ensemble
     David Greenburg & Conductor, Rod MacGillivary
Second Chances Community Band Program
     Conductor, Chris Ward

Second Wind Community Concert Band
     George LeBlanc & Conductor Laura Mercer
Truro Concert Band
     James Stewart
Tintamarre Community Concert Band, Sackville, NB
Conductor, Robert McLeod

Retired NSBA Membership

Andrew Alcorn
Lesley Ann Andrews
Richard Bennett
Ruth Blackie

Joseph P. Cormier
Ken Foote
Hope Gendron
Laurie Gorman

Ardith Haley
Steve Hartlen

Ken Henderson
Lucille Humble

Gale Lohnes
Ken MacKay
Laura Mercer
David Pos
David Prince

Leslie Smith
Dave Staples
Barbara  Stetter
Richard Thomson

NSBA Current Regular Membership

Mellisa Ashley – West Hants Middle School
Dorian BakerPrivate Teacher of Clarinet and Saxophone
Helen Banerman – Dr. JH Gillis Regional High  School
Ruben Bauer – Herring Cove Junior High
Nathan Beeler – HRCE All-City Music
Mark BezansonMiddleton Regional High School Bands
Christine  Blanchard – Holland College Community Band
Keli Brewer Maple Grove Education Centre
Reid Brier – Wolfville School

Emily Brossoit Bridgetown Regional Community School
Daniel Burke – John Martin Junior High
Lindsey Burns – Coldbrook and District School

Dina Burtt – Lockview High School
David Burtt – Halifax West High School
Amy Cameron – New Minas Elementary School, NSYWE
Diane  Clarke – Musquodoboit Rural High                                           Chantal Corkum – Liverpool High School
Kimberly CormierEvangeline Middle School, AVRCE
Jackie Crowell – Five Bridges Junior High
Julie Cuming – SNS, Private Lessons
Mark  Currie – Bluenose Academy
Heather DavisWest Kings District High School
Tristan De Borba – Acadia University
Danielle Di Pietrantonio – Caledonia JH, Graham Creighton JH
Melissa Doiron – Charles P. Allen High School, Glass Winds
Emily Enfield Thorburn Consolidated,Frank H. Academy Sch. Band
Meg Ferguson – Georges P. Vanier Junior High
Nick Fisher – Truro Junior High, NSHJ
Charles  FolliniRocky Lake Junior High
Patrick Forde – Caledonia & Eric Graves JH
Chad Fudge – Gorsebrook Junior High School
Serena Godmaire – Brookside Junior High School
Ian Grant – North Nova Education Centre
Holly Hartlen – Central Colcester Junior High School
Luke Henderson – Bay View High School
Paul Hutten – Central Kings Rural High, Acadia Youth Choir
Angela Johnston – 9am Sackville Band
Mike Johnston – Sackville Community Band
James Kalyn – Mount Allison University
Tonya Kidd – Madeline Symonds Middle School
Judith Kimberley – Coldbrook District School
Colin Langille – Sackville Heights Junior High
James LeBlanc – Herald. T. Barrett Junior High School
Holly Leader – Leslie Thomas Junior High
Shannon Lynch – A. J. Smeltzer Junior High
Sarah MacDonald – Glace Bay High School Band
Fiona MacIntosh RoberOxford St. School/St. Agnes/HRA Wind Ensemble
Amanda Mark – Island View High
Sarah Matorin – Tuba Christmas, Chester Brass
Leah McGray State University of New York – Geneseo
John McLeod – Cobequid Educational Centre
Nicole McLeodTatamagouche Regional Academy
Kirsten MacLaine Bluefield Senior High School, PEI
Monica MacNeilRiverview High School
Brent MacQurrie – AG Baillie Band
Holly Merrett – Pine Ridge Middle School
Lyndsay Mitchell – Horton High School
Brandon Mollon – Memorial High School
Christina  Muise – Ridgecliff Middle School
Sarah Myatt Schafer – St. Mary’s Elementary School
Bob Nicholson – HRCE, SNS
Janet O’BrianSaint Andrew Junior School
Jill Oxford – Sackville Heights Junior High School
Pam Paddock – HRCE All-City Music, Glass Winds
Lauren Park – NSYWE, Cosman & Whidden Honey
Bayliey Pellegrino Glace Bay Elementary Band Circuit CBVRCE
Allison Penwell – Eastern Shore District High/Gaetz Brook JH
Alison Peters – East Wiltshire Intermediate (PEI)
Megan Snow Maple Grove Education Centre
Anona Siwik Annapolis West Education Centre
Amanda TaylorOxford School
Emily Strong – Hebbville Academy
Zoe Strutt – Music Therapist, NSYWE
Mary Turnbull – Digby Regional High School
Noelle Wadden – Shipyard Elementary, Cape Breton Orchestra
Devin Wesley – Millwood High School
Lloyd White – New Glasgow Academy
Kaitlin Wilcox – Sackville High School
Jennifer Wyatt – Ecole du Sommet

Nova Scotia & Prince Edward Island